Go to content Go to navigation Go to search Change language

Home>Cookie management

Cookie management and Cookie policy

 

Cookie management

You may access this module by clicking on the following link.

 

Cookie policy

The Louvre Museum’s website uses cookies, deposited by the Louvre Museum or by a third party, in order to improve your browsing experience and establish user statistics. The purpose of this policy is to enable you to understand the role of cookies, their use on this website and how to manage them.

1. What is a cookie?

1. A cookie is a text file likely to be stored on the hard drive on your terminal* when you use your web browser to visit an online service.

2. A cookie file enables its issuer to identify the terminal* in which it is stored, and to send certain information to the visited website (for example, a session identifier or a language choice) during the period of validity or storage of such cookie.
Only the issuer of the relevant cookie is able to read or modify the information included thereon.

3. During your visits to this website, cookies may be installed on your terminal*, by the Louvre Museum, or third parties.

4. Certain cookies are essential to the use of the website, others, for example, aim at enhancing your browsing experience or at establishing statistics. The validity of each cookie differs depending on its purpose. Certain disappear as soon as you leave the website, while others remain on your terminal equipment until their expiry or deletion.

5. All cookies used on the Louvre Museum’s website as well as the purposes and validity period for each cookie are specified in point 2.

6.You can choose to accept all cookies, refuse some of them or setting them, upon visiting the Louvre Museum’s website. After making your choice, you are still free to disable the cookies that you have accepted, at any time and free of charge, through the disablement opportunities presented in point 3.

* the terminal is the material equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to consult or for the popup of a website, application, advertising content

 

2. Cookies used on our website

7. The cookies used on our website are edited by the Louvre Museum or by third parties.

2.1 Cookies edited by the Louvre Museum

8. We deposit on our website the cookies that are essential to the functioning of the website (“technical” cookies).

9. Technical cookies are the cookies that are absolutely necessary for the proper functioning of our website, used by our host for the technical management of the network. They are essential to use the principle functions of the website and therefore cannot be disabled.

10. Technical cookies used on our website are listed below :

Name of cookie Purpose Data collected Period of validity
cookie-agreed-louvre-popinfr
Popin alert technical cookie
Information concerning the previous display of the chat alert window Previous display 1 day
cookie-agreed-louvre-popinen
Popin alert technical cookie
Information concerning the previous display of the chat alert window Previous display 1 day
cookie-agreed-louvre-popinzh
Popin alert technical cookie
Information concerning the previous display of the chat alert window Previous display 1 day
cookie-agreed-louvre-popinjp
Popin alert technical cookie
Information concerning the previous display of the chat alert window Previous display 1 day
TS01ff53ea
technical cookie for the session
Proper functioning of the service Session identifier session
tarteaucitron
technical cookie used to validate cookie choices
Acceptance or refusal of cookies Acceptance or refusal of cookies 12 months

 

2.2 Third party cookies

11. A third party cookie is a cookie not edited by the Louvre Museum. The deposit and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the conditions of use defined by the relevant third parties.

2.2.1 Social networks cookies

12. Our website contains cookies issued by a video sharing website (Youtube) to enable the user to view multimedia content directly from our website. You may consult the conditions of use of cookies by Youtube directly on its website.

13. The cookies used by the Youtube service have the following purposes :
  - Audience and use evaluation;
  - User preferences.

14.They are listed below:

Name of cookie Name of third party Purpose Data collected Period of validity
APISID Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube session
SID Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube session
SAPISID Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube session
SSID Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube session
HSID Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube session
LOGIN_INFO Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube 13 months
PREF Youtube User preferences Information concerning user preferences 9 months
_VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Youtube User preferences Information concerning user preferences 6 months
YSC Youtube Evaluation of Youtube audience and use Information concerning the use of the videos hosted on YouTube session

 

2.2.2 Audience analysis cookies

15. Audience analysis cookies used on our website enable us to establish statistics and analyse both the attendance of our website and the use made of our website, for the following purposes :
  - develop our website to enhance the browsing experience, with the final purpose of continuously proposing an upgraded website;
  - carry out analysis.
These cookies are not used for commercial purposes.
They are not essential for the proper functioning of the website.

16. They are edited by Google and listed below :


Name of cookie

Purpose

Data collected

Period of validity
_ga Google Analytics audience evaluation Visitor distinction 13 months
_gid Google Analytics audience evaluation Visitor distinction 1 day
_gat Google Analytics audience evaluation Indication for the temporization of server requests 1 minute

 

3. Cookie management

17. Upon your first visit to our website, you will be asked to globally accept or refuse the use of cookies (except for technical cookies), or to choose cookie settings.

18. If you do not wish for the cookies to be installed or read on your terminal equipment, a refusal cookie will be deposited on your terminal equipment, to enable the Louvre Museum to register that you have objected to the use of cookies. Similarly, when you accept the use of cookies, an acceptance cookie is installed on your terminal equipment.

19. These refusal or acceptance cookies shall remain on your terminal equipment for a period of twelve (12) months.

20. You may, free of charge and at any time, manage the use of cookies, and, in particular, refuse their use or delete them, and change your preferences, by using the cookie management module or inter-professional objection platforms.

Nota bene: as previously mentioned, the consideration of your refusal to install a cookie is based on the deposit of a cookie. Consequently, if you disable all the cookies from your terminal or if you change terminal, your choice of such option will be deleted.

3.1 Cookie management module

21. Our website includes a cookie management module which enables you to select or change at any your cookie preferences and settings, including acceptance and/or refusal of such cookies.

22. You may access this module by clicking on the following link

3.2 Inter-professional objection platforms

23. Several platforms created and managed by advertising professionals also offer the possibility to refuse or accept the cookies used by member companies. These centralized mechanisms do not block the posting of advertisements but only the installation of cookies which enable the advertisements to be adapted to your centre of interests and behaviour.

24. For example, you may connect to the website www.youronlinechoices.com in order to prevent the installation of these cookies on your terminal equipment. This website is offered by the digital advertising professionals grouped together in the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

25. Accordingly, you will be informed of the companies registered on this platform and which offer you the possibility to refuse or accept the cookies that they use to adapt the advertisements likely to be posted on your browser, depending on the data collected: www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies.

26. This European platform is shared by hundreds of advertising professionals on the Internet and constitutes a centralized interface enabling you to express your refusal or acceptance of the cookies as mentioned above.

4. Personal data protection

27. The cookies filed by the Louvre Museum do not process any of your personal data. However, the third party cookies used on our website depend on external data controllers which are likely to process your personal data, if you accept these cookies.

28. The issuance and use of these cookies by third parties are subject to their own privacy and personal data protection policy.

29. The data collected is essential to meet the objectives pursued by each cookie. Such data is only intended to be used by the relevant departments of the company issuing third party cookies.

30. Your personal data may be communicated by Youtube to providers located in third party countries non-member states of the European Union, i.e. the United States.

31. Such data transfers must be regulated by an agreement on data transfer exchanges established in accordance with the contractual clauses issued by the European commission and currently applicable.

32. The personal data collected via the cookies must not be kept longer than is necessary to meet the cookie’s purpose.

33. For further details concerning the processing likely to be carried out by the third party cookies deposited on our website, you may refer to the confidentiality policies and general terms and conditions of use of Youtube and Google.

34. For further details concerning the exercise of your rights and the Louvre Museum’s commitments on personal data protection, you may consult our Personal Data Protection Policy, available on the following link: /politique-de-protection-des-donnees-personnelles.

5. Find out more…

35. To obtain further information on the cookies, you may consult the National Commission on Informatics and Liberties (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés or CNIL)’s website: https://www.cnil.fr/
And, in particular, the following pages
  - https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-et-autres-traceurs
  - https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser
  - https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-conseils-de-la-cnil-pour-maitriser-votre-navigateur

Practical information

In line with the measures taken by the government to prevent the spread of COVID-19, the Musée du Louvre and Musée National Eugène Delacroix are closed until further notice.
All those who have purchased a ticket for this period will automatically receive a refund—no action is required.
Thank you for your understanding.

The Tuileries and Carrousel gardens remain open.